PreviousNext
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode ST Fibre Media Converter (550m)

More Views

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode ST Fibre Media Converter (550m)

Details:

The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-1000MST(550m) allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system (10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Base-T) with the fibre optic cabling system(1000Base-FX)

PART NUMBER:   SED-1000MST(550m)
WARRANTY :   2 Years* See T&Cs

Details


The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-1000MST(550m) allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system (10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Bae-T) with the fibre optic cabling system (1000Base-FX). This media converter provides a long distance connection between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The SED-1000MST (550m) incorporates advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert and loop back.
This unit can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide in module in a 14 slot Media Converter Chassis.



PRODUCT FEATURE

* Built-In Twisted - Pair Port 10/100/1000 Switch

* Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

* SC, ST, MTRJ or LC Connector

* LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

* Link Fault Signaling for use with Managed Switches

* 1024 Mac Address Capacity

* Store and Forward Architecture

* Singlemode spans up to 12 Km

* Wall or Chassis Mountable

* IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Compliant

* Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A, CE Mark, CTick


 
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

PERFORMANCE
Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,110 pps (64-byte packets)


FIBRE INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS
Type: Laser Diode
Wavelength: 850 nm nominal
Maximum Output Power: -4.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: -9.5 dBm
Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
Maximum Input Power: -13.5 dBm
Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB


PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Case Dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
Weight: 150 grams


ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
Relative Humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing


POWER
External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum



 Electrical  Distributors


    

MMEM LogoAWM LogoD&W LogoHaymans LogoTLE logoCetnaj logoPacific Datacom

pdfProduct Brochure(243.78 KB )Download

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.