Previous
Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (550m/20Km)

More Views

Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (550m/20Km)

Details:

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (550m/20Km)

PART NUMBER:   SED-GMSSC55020
WARRANTY :   Lifetime* See T&Cs

Details


The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-GMSSC55020 allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system with the fibre optic cabling system. This media converter provides a long distance connection between the Gigabit Ethernet networks. It incorporates advances features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX,Link Pass- Through, Fibre Fault Alert & loop back. This Unit can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide in module in a 14 slot Media Converter Chassis.



PRODUCT FEATURE

* Built - In Twisted - Pair Port 1 /1 /1 Switch

* Auto- Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

* SC/UPC Connector

* LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

* Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

* 1 24 Mac Address Capacity

* Store and Forward Architecture

* Single mode Spans up to 20 Km

* Wall or Chassis Mountable

* IEEE 8 2.3 1 BaseT and IEEE 8 2.3u 1 BaseTX & IEEE 8 2.3ab 1 BaseT Compliant

* Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A,CE Mark, CTick

* Lifetime Warranty



 
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

* PERFORMANCE
Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,110 pps (64-byte packets)

FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS
Type: Laser Diode
Wavelength: 850 nm nominal
Maximum Output Power: - 4.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 9.5 dBm
Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 13.5 dBm
Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Case dimensions: 120mm x 86mm x 26.8mm
Weight: 400 grams

ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 45°C)
Storage Temperature: -10°C ~ 65°C)
Relative Humidity: 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing

POWER
External power adapter: 5V ~ 2A
Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum



 Electrical  Distributors


    

MMEM LogoAWM LogoD&W LogoHaymans LogoTLE logoCetnaj logo

 

 


pdfProduct Brochure(138.09 KB )Download

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.